Electrical and Electronics Engineering

THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, AKURE

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING (EEE), COMPUTER ENGINEERING (CPE) AND INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (ICT)

PROVISIONAL LECTURE TIME TABLE FOR FIRST SEMESTER 2018/2019 ACADEMIC SESSION

Level

7-8 AM

8-9 AM

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11-12PM

12-1 PM

1-2 PM

2-3 PM

3-4 PM

4-5 PM

5-6 PM

MONDAY

100 L

GNS101(1000C)

GNS103(FBN LT)

PHY103 (LT1)

BREAK

EEE101(L5)

200 L

CSC201(ETF)

CHE205(2 IN 1B)

MNE 201(FBN LT)

MME201(2IN1)

EEE205(L1)

300 L

EEE311(L2)

*EEE311(L2)

CPE301(L4)

EEE305/*EEE307

400 L

CPE403(DR)

EEE403(DR)

CPE407(L5)

EEE401(L5)

500 L

BREAK

EEE507(L2)

TUESDAY

100 L

MTS101(ETF)

GNS106 (1000 CAP.)

CHE103

200 L

CSP201(ETF)

CSC201(LT2)

MTS201(ETF)

PRACT

BREAK

300 L

AGE301(FBN LTII)

EEE309(L5)

EEE313(L5)

400 L

EEE407(L1)

EEE405(DR)

500 L

EEE 509 (L5)

EEE507 (L3)

EEE501(L1)

WEDNESDAY

100 L

CHE101(ETF)

PHY101(ETF)

BREAK

200 L

CHE205(CHE LAB)

MEE 201(ETF)

300 L

EEE 303/ *EEE305(L4)

EEE 301/*EEE303(L4)

PRACTICAL LAB

400 L

EEE403(L3)

EEE409/ CPE401 (L4)

500 L

EEE505(DR)

EEE503(L2)

BREAK

EEE503(DR)

EEE509(L3)

THURSDAY

100 L

PHY107(LAB)

200 L

CPE201(L5)

MEE207(LT1)

EEE203/ *EEE301(DR)

300 L

400 L

CPE405(DR)

EEE411(DR)

EEE455(L1) & EEE411(DR)

EEE407(L2)

CPE403(L2)

500 L

EEE515(L4)

EEE501(L4)

BREAK

EEE519(L5)

FRIDAY

100 L

CVE105(ETF)

ICT101(L2)

MEE101(2 IN 1B)

200 L

EEE201(LT1)

300 L

EEE311(L2)

400 L

500 L

EEE513(L1)

EEE519 (DR)

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 2018 / 2019 ACADEMIC SESSION

TABLE 1: LIST OF COURSES DISTRIBUTION

SN

Course Title

Course Code

LEAD COURSE LECTURER

OTHER COURSE LECTURERS

1

Introduction to Electrical&Electronics Engineering

EEE101

PROF. A.O. MELODI

2 Introduction to Information and Communication Technology ICT101 DR B C UBOCHI

3

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering I

EEE 201 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

DR. T. O. ALE & DR. J. J. POPOOLA

4

Measurement and Instrumentation

EEE203

DR. J.J POPOOLA

DR. I A ALIMI

5

Introduction to Solid State Electronic Devices

EEE205

DR B C UBOCHI

6 Analogue Communication Principles EEE311 DR Y.O OLASOJI ENGR. A O OWOJORI

7

Measurements and Instrumentation

*EEE 301©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

DR I A ALIMI

8

Electronics Engineering I

*EEE 303/

EEE301©

DR. A. A. PONNLE

MRS I A ADEBANJO

9

Electromagnetic Field Theory

*EEE 305/

EEE303©

DR. A. A. PONNLE

MR. O.A AGBOLADE

10

Electrical Machines I

*EEE 307/ EEE305 ©

DR. M. R ADU

MR. E.S ITODO

11

Computer Software Applications in Electrical Engineering

EEE 309 ©

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI

12

Electric Circuit Theory II

EEE 313 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

13 Electric Circuit Theory I *EEE311 MISS I.A ADEBANJO
14 Electrical/Electronics Laboratory I EEE307 DR S.A OYETUNJI(COORDINATOR) TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

15

Electrical/Electronics Laboratory I

*EEE 313 ©

DR S.A OYETUNJI(COORDINATOR)

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

16

Engineering Statistics

AGE 301 ®

AGE DEPT

17

Engineering Mathematics I

MTS 315 ®

MTS DEPT

18

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

PMT 301

PMT DEPT

19

Control Engineering I

EEE 401 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

MR.O.A AGBOLADE

20

Electronics Engineering III

EEE 403 ©

DR. S.A.OYETUNJI

21

Communication Principles

EEE 405 ©

MR.O.A AGBOLADE

22

Engineering Computational Methods

EEE 407 ©

MTS DEPT

23

Computer Engineering

EEE 409 ©

DR. W.O APENA

24

Electrical Power Principles

EEE 411 ©

DR. T.O ALE

25

Electrical/Electronic Laboratory III

EEE 413 ©

DR. M.O OYELEYE

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

26

Engineering Mathematics III

MTS 415 ®

MTS DEPT

27

Engineering Economics and Management

EEE 501 ©

DR. M.O OYELEYE

28

Control Engineering II

EEE 503 ©

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

29

Digital Signal Processing

EEE 505 ©

DR. S.A OYETUNJI

30

Electrical Services Design

EEE 507 ©

DR. T. O. ALE

31

Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Simulation

EEE 515 ©

DR. E.O OGUNTI

MR. C.G OLEBU

32

Final Year Student’s Project

EEE 599 ©

33

Group A: Communications/Electronics

Communication Systems

EEE 509(E)

DR. Y.O OLASOJI

Computer Communication Principles

EEE 511(E)

Power Electronic Devices and Applications

EEE 513(E)

34

Group B: Computer, Control, and Instrumentation

Instrumentation Engineering

EEE 517(E)

35

Group C: Power and Machines

Power System Engineering I

EEE 519(E)

PROF. A.O. MELODI

Power Electronic Devices and Applications

EEE 513(E)

Energy Conversion and Storage

EEE 521(E)

COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Discrete Structures & Computer Algorithms

CPE201

DR E.O OGUNTI

Digital Systems Design with VHDL

CPE301

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

MR. C.G OLEBU

CPE401
CPE403
CPE405
CPE407
CPE413

TABLE 2: LEVEL REGISTRATION OFFICERS

SN

LEVEL

REGISTRATION OFFICER

1

100

DR K. F. AKINGBADE (ELECTRICAL)

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI (COMPUTER)

DR. B.C UBOCHI(ICT)

2

200

DR. W.O APENA

ENG. O.A AGOLADE(COMPUTER)

4

300

DR. T. O. ALE

DR. M.O OYELEYE(COMPUTER)

5

400

MISS I.A ADEBANJO

ENGR. A.O OWOJORI(COMPUTER)

6

500

DR. M.O OYELEYE

TABLE 3: EXAMINATION OFFICER

SN

EXAMINATION OFFICER

1

DR. THOMAS OLABODE ALE

THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, AKURE

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

DEPTARTMENTS OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

PROVISIONAL LECTURE TIME TABLE FOR FIRST SEMESTER 2017 / 2018 ACADEMIC SESSION.

LEVEL

8-9

9-10

10-11

11-12

12-1

1-2

2-3

3-4

4-5

5-6

MONDAY

100L

GNS103(FBNI)

PHY103(LTI)

EEE101(L5)

200L

CHE205(2-IN-1B)

MNE203(FBNLT)

MME201(FBN LT)

EEE205(L1)

300L

EEE311(L2)

CPE301(L4)

EEE307(2-IN-1A)

EEE305(2-IN-1B)

400L

EEE403(MEE DR RM)

EEE401(L5)

500L

EEE511(LAB)

EEE507(L2)

TUESDAY

100L

MTS101(ETF)

MNE101(2-IN-1B)

200L

CSC201(LTII)

MTS201(ETF)

300L

AGE301(FBNLTII)

EEE309(L5)

MTS315(LTI)

400L

MTS415(3-IN-1C)

EEE413(LAB)

EEE407(L1)

EEE405(MEE DR RM)

500L

EEE509(L5)

EEE507(L3)

EEE501(L1)

WEDNESDAY

100L

CHE101(ETF)

PHY101(ETF)

200L

CHE205(CHELAB)

MEE201(ETF)

300L

EEE303(L4)

EEE301(L4)

EMT301(3-IN-1B)

400L

EEE403(L3)

EEE409(L4)

500L

EEE505(MEE DR RM)

EEE503(L2)

EEE503(MEE DR RM)

EEE509(L3)

THURSDAY

100L

PHY107(LAB)

200L

CPE201(L5)

MEE207(LTI)

EEE203(MEE DR RM)

300L

EEE313(LAB)

400L

MTS415(3-IN-1C)

EEE411(MEE DR RM)

EEE407(L2)

500L

EEE515(L4)

EEE501(L4)

EEE505(MEE DR RM)

EEE519(L5)

FRIDAY

100L

CVE105(ETF)

MEE101(2-IN-1B)

200L

EEE201(LTI)

300L

400L

EEE455(FBN LT)

500L

EEE513(LI)

EEE519(MEE DR RM)

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 2017 / 2018 ACADEMIC SESSION

TABLE 1: LIST OF COURSES DISTRIBUTION

SN

Course Title

Course Code

LEAD COURSE LECTURER

OTHER COURSE LECTURERS

1

Introduction to Electrical&Electronics Engineering

EEE101

PROF. A.O. MELODI

2

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering I

EEE 201 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

DR. T. O. ALE & DR. J. J. POPOOLA

3

Measurement and Instrumentation

EEE203

DR. J.J POPOOLA

4

Introduction to Solid State Electronic Devices

EEE205

DR S.A OYETUNJI

5

Measurements and Instrumentation

EEE 301 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

6

Electronics Engineering I

EEE 303 ©

DR. S. A. OYETUNJI

7

Electromagnetic Field Theory

EEE 305 ©

DR. A. A. PONNLE

MR. O.A AGBOLADE

8

Electrical Machines I

EEE 307 ©

DR. M. R ADU

DR M.O OYELEYE, MR. E.S ITODO

9

Computer Software Applications in Electrical Engineering

EEE 309 ©

DR. W. O. APENA

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI

10

Electric Circuit Theory I

EEE 311 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

MISS I.A ADEBANJO

11

Electrical/Electronics Laboratory I

EEE 313 ©

DR S.A OYETUNJI(COORDINATOR)

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

12

Engineering Statistics

AGE 301 ®

AGE DEPT

13

Engineering Mathematics I

MTS 315 ®

MTS DEPT

14

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

PMT 301

PMT DEPT

15

Control Engineering I

EEE 401 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI

16

Electronics Engineering III

EEE 403 ©

DR. Y.O OLASOJI

MR. C.G OLEBU

17

Communication Principles

EEE 405 ©

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

MR.O.A AGBOLADE

18

Engineering Computational Methods

EEE 407 ©

MTS DEPT

19

Computer Engineering

EEE 409 ©

DR. W.O APENA

20

Electrical Power Principles

EEE 411 ©

DR. T.O ALE

21

Electrical/Electronic Laboratory III

EEE 413 ©

DR. M.O OYELEYE

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

22

Engineering Mathematics III

MTS 415 ®

MTS DEPT

23

Engineering Economics and Management

EEE 501 ©

DR. M.O OYELEYE

24

Control Engineering II

EEE 503 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI