Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, AKURE

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

DEPTARTMENTS OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

PROVISIONAL LECTURE TIME TABLE FOR FIRST SEMESTER 2017 / 2018 ACADEMIC SESSION.

 

LEVEL

8-9

9-10

10-11

11-12

12-1

1-2

2-3

3-4

4-5

5-6

MONDAY

100L

GNS103(FBNI)

 

PHY103(LTI)

 

 

EEE101(L5)

 

200L

 

CHE205(2-IN-1B)

 

MNE203(FBNLT)

MME201(FBN LT)

EEE205(L1)

300L

 

EEE311(L2)                         

CPE301(L4)

EEE307(2-IN-1A)

EEE305(2-IN-1B)

400L

 

 

EEE403(MEE DR RM)

 

EEE401(L5)

500L

 

 

 

EEE511(LAB)

EEE507(L2)

TUESDAY

100L

MTS101(ETF)

MNE101(2-IN-1B)

 

 

 

200L

CSC201(LTII)

MTS201(ETF)

 

 

 

300L

AGE301(FBNLTII)

 

 

EEE309(L5)

MTS315(LTI)

400L

MTS415(3-IN-1C)

EEE413(LAB)                      

EEE407(L1)           

 

EEE405(MEE DR RM)

500L

EEE509(L5)

 

EEE507(L3)

 

EEE501(L1)

WEDNESDAY

100L

CHE101(ETF)

PHY101(ETF)

 

 

 

200L

 

CHE205(CHELAB)

 

MEE201(ETF)

 

300L

EEE303(L4)

EEE301(L4)

 

EMT301(3-IN-1B)

 

400L

 

 

 

EEE403(L3)

EEE409(L4)

500L

EEE505(MEE DR RM)

 

EEE503(L2)

EEE503(MEE DR RM)

EEE509(L3)

THURSDAY

100L

 

PHY107(LAB)

 

 

 

200L

CPE201(L5)

MEE207(LTI)

 

 

EEE203(MEE DR RM)

300L

 

 

 

EEE313(LAB)

 

400L

MTS415(3-IN-1C)

EEE411(MEE DR RM)

EEE407(L2)

 

 

500L

EEE515(L4)

 

EEE501(L4)

EEE505(MEE DR RM)

EEE519(L5)

FRIDAY

100L

CVE105(ETF)

 

 

 

MEE101(2-IN-1B)

200L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE201(LTI)

300L

 

 

 

 

 

 

400L

 

EEE455(FBN LT)

 

 

 

 

500L

EEE513(LI)

EEE519(MEE DR RM)

 

 

 

 

         

 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 2017 / 2018 ACADEMIC SESSION

TABLE 1: LIST OF COURSES DISTRIBUTION

SN

Course Title

Course Code

LEAD COURSE LECTURER

OTHER COURSE LECTURERS

1

Introduction to Electrical&Electronics Engineering

EEE101

PROF. A.O. MELODI

 

2

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering I

EEE 201 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

DR. T. O. ALE & DR. J. J. POPOOLA

3

Measurement and Instrumentation

EEE203

DR. J.J POPOOLA

 

4

Introduction to Solid State Electronic Devices

EEE205

DR S.A OYETUNJI

 

5

Measurements and Instrumentation

EEE 301 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

 

6

Electronics Engineering I

EEE 303 ©

DR. S. A. OYETUNJI

 

7

Electromagnetic Field Theory

EEE 305 ©

DR. A. A. PONNLE

MR. O.A AGBOLADE 

8

Electrical Machines I   

EEE 307 ©

DR. M. R ADU

DR M.O OYELEYE, MR. E.S ITODO

9

Computer Software Applications in Electrical Engineering

EEE 309 ©

DR. W. O. APENA

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI 

10

Electric Circuit Theory I

EEE 311 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

MISS I.A ADEBANJO 

11

Electrical/Electronics Laboratory I

EEE 313 ©

DR S.A OYETUNJI(COORDINATOR)

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS 

12

Engineering Statistics

AGE 301 ®

AGE DEPT

 

13

Engineering Mathematics I

MTS 315 ®

MTS DEPT

 

14

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

PMT 301

PMT DEPT

 

15

Control Engineering I

EEE 401 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI  

16

Electronics Engineering III

EEE 403 ©

DR. Y.O OLASOJI

MR. C.G OLEBU 

17

Communication Principles

EEE 405 ©

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

MR.O.A AGBOLADE  

18

Engineering Computational Methods

EEE 407 ©

MTS DEPT

 

19

Computer Engineering

EEE 409 ©

DR. W.O APENA

 

20

Electrical Power Principles

EEE 411 ©

DR. T.O ALE

 

21

Electrical/Electronic Laboratory III

EEE 413 ©

DR. M.O OYELEYE

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS 

22

Engineering Mathematics III

MTS 415 ®

MTS DEPT

 

23

Engineering Economics and Management

EEE 501 ©

DR. M.O OYELEYE

 

24

Control Engineering II

EEE 503 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

ENGR. A.O. OWOJORI   

25

Digital Signal Processing

EEE 505 ©

DR. A.A PONNLE

MISS I.A ADEBANJO  

26

Electrical Services Design

EEE 507 ©

DR. T. O. ALE

MR. E.S ITODO 

27

Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Simulation

EEE 515 ©

DR. E.O OGUNTI

MR. C.G OLEBU 

28

Final Year Student’s Project

EEE 599 ©

 

 

 

Group A: Communications/Electronics

 

 

 

29 

Communication Systems

EEE 509(E)

DR. Y.O OLASOJI

 

 

Computer Communication Principles

EEE 511(E)

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

 

 

Power Electronic Devices and Applications

EEE 513(E)

 

 

 

Group B: Computer, Control, and Instrumentation

 

 

 

30 

Instrumentation Engineering

EEE 517(E)

DR K. F. AKINGBADE 

 

 

Group C: Power and Machines

 

 

 

31

Power System Engineering I

EEE 519(E)

PROF. A.O. MELODI

 

 

Power Electronic Devices and Applications

EEE 513(E)

 

 

 

Energy Conversion and Storage

EEE 521(E)

 

 

COMPUTER ENGINEERING

 

Discrete Structures & Computer Algorithms

CPE201

DR E.O OGUNTI

 

 

Digital Systems Design with VHDL

CPE301

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

MR. C.G OLEBU 

 

TABLE 2: LEVEL REGISTRATION OFFICERS

SN

LEVEL

REGISTRATION OFFICER

1

100

DR K. F. AKINGBADE  (ELECTRICAL)

2

 

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI (COMPUTER)

3

200

DR. T. O. ALE

 

 

MISS I.A ADEBANJO  (COMPUTER)

4

300

ENGR. A.O OWOJORI

 

 

DR. M.O OYELEYE(COMPUTER)

5

400

MR. C.G OLEBU 

6

500

DR. M. R ADU

 

 

TABLE 3: EXAMINATION OFFICER

SN

EXAMINATION OFFICER

1

DR. THOMAS OLABODE ALE

 

 THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, AKURE

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

DEPTARTMENTS OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

PROVISIONAL LECTURE TIME TABLE FOR FIRST SEMESTER 2016 / 2017 ACADEMIC SESSION.

 

LEVEL

8-9 AM

9-10 AM

10-11 AM

11-12 NOON

12-1 PM

1-2  PM

2-3 PM

3-4 PM

4-5 PM

5-6 PM

MONDAY

100 L

GNS 103 (FBN LT)

 

 

PHY 103 (LT 1)

BREAK!   BREAK!!   BREAK!!!

 

 

 

 

200 L

 

 

CHE 205 (2 IN 1 B)

 

MNE 201/203 (FBN LT)

MME 201 (2 IN 1 A)

300 L

 

 

EEE 311 (LT 5)

EEE 307 (2 IN 1 A)

EEE 305 (2 IN 1 B)

400 L

 

 

 

 

EEE 403 (MEE DR. RM.)

 

 

EEE 401 (LT 5)

500 L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 511 (LAB)

EEE 507 (LT 2)

TUESDAY

100 L

MTS 101 (ETF)

MNE 101 (2 IN 1 B)

 

 

 

 

 

200 L

CSC 201 (LT2)

MTS 201 (ETF)

 

 

 

 

 

300 L

AGE 301 (FBN LT)

 

 

 

EEE 309 (L5)

MTS 315 (LT 1)

400 L

 

 

EEE 413 (LAB)

 

 

EEE 405 (MEE DR. RM)

500 L

EEE 509 (L5)

 

 

EEE 507 (L3)

 

 

EEE 501 (L1)

WEDNESDAY

100 L

CHE 101 (ETF)

PHY 101 (ETF)

 

 

 

 

 

200 L

 

 

CHE 205 (CHEM LAB)

 

MEE 201 (ETF)

 

 

300 L

EEE 303 (L4)

EEE 301 (L4)

 

PMT 301 (3 IN 1 B)

 

 

400 L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 403 (L3)

EEE 409 (L4)

500 L

EEE 505 (MEE DR. RM.)

 

 

EEE 501 (L2)

EEE 503 (MEE DR. RM.)

 

 

THURSDAY

100 L

 

 

PHY 107 (LAB)

 

 

 

 

 

200 L

 

 

MEE 207 (LT1)

 

 

 

 

 

300 L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 313 (LAB)

 

400 L

MTS 415 (3 IN 1 C)

EEE 411 (MEE DR. RM.)

EEE 407 (L2)

 

 

500 L

EEE 515 (L4)

 

 

EEE 503 (L4)

EEE 513 (L5)

EEE 519 (L5)

FRIDAY

100 L

CVE 105 (ETF)

 

 

 

 

MEE 101 (2 IN 1 B)

200 L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 201 (LT1)

300 L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

400 L

 

 

EEE 455 (FBN LT)

 

 

 

 

 

500 L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   NOTE:

L1 = RM 037:             L2 = RM 036:             L3 = RM 043:             L4 = RM 044:             L5 = RM 058:    FBN LT = FIRST BANK OF NIG. LT.

MEE DR. RM. = MEE DRAWING ROOM

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 2016 / 2017 ACADEMIC SESSION

TABLE 1: LIST OF COURSES DISTRIBUTION

SN

Course Title

Course Code

LEAD COURSE LECTURER

OTHER COURSE LECTURERS

1

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering I

EEE 201 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

DR. T. O. ALE & DR. J. J. POPOOLA

2

Measurements and Instrumentation

EEE 301 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

ENGR. A. O. MUFUTAU

3

Electronics Engineering I

EEE 303 ©

DR. S. A. OYETUNJI

ENGR. A. O. MUFUTAU & MR. O. A. FADAMIRO

4

Electromagnetic Field Theory

EEE 305 ©

DR. A. A. PONNLE

 

5

Electrical Machines I   

EEE 307 ©

ENGR. M. O. OYELEYE

 

6

Computer Software Applications in Electrical Engineering

EEE 309 ©

DR. W. O. APENA

 

7

Electric Circuit Theory I

EEE 311 ©

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

 

8

Electrical/Electronics Laboratory I

EEE 313 ©

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

 

9

Engineering Statistics

AGE 301 ®

AGE DEPT

 

10

Engineering Mathematics I

MTS 315 ®

MTS DEPT

 

11

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

PMT 301

PMT DEPT

 

12

Control Engineering I

EEE 401 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

 

13

Electronics Engineering III

EEE 403 ©

DR. A. A. PONNLE

 

14

Communication Principles

EEE 405 ©

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

 

15

Engineering Computational Methods

EEE 407 ©

CSC DEPT

 

16

Computer Engineering

EEE 409 ©

DR. S. A. OYETUNJI

ENGR. A. O. MUFUTAU & MR. O. A. FADAMIRO

17

Electrical Power Principles

EEE 411 ©

DR. A. O. MELODI

 

18

Electrical/Electronic Laboratory III

EEE 413 ©

TAs / TECHNOLOGISTS

 

19

Engineering Mathematics III

MTS 415 ®

MTS DEPT

 

20

Information Technology for Engineers

EEE 455

DR. W. O. APENA

ENGR. MRS. T. O. OTUNNIYI

21

Engineering Economics and Management

EEE 501 ©

DR. W. O. APENA

 

22

Control Engineering II

EEE 503 ©

DR K. F. AKINGBADE

 

23

Digital Signal Processing

EEE 505 ©

DR. S. A. OYETUNJI

 

24

Electrical Services Design

EEE 507 ©

DR. T. O. ALE

 

25

Final Year Student’s Project

EEE 599 ©

 

 

 

Group A: Communications/Electronics

 

 

 

 

Communication Systems

EEE 509(E)

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

 

26

Computer Communication Principles

EEE 511(E)

DR. MRS. F. M. DAHUNSI

 

 

Power Electronic Devices and Applications

EEE 513(E)

 

 

 

Group B: Computer, Control, and Instrumentation

 

 

 

 

Computer Communication Principles

EEE 511(E)

 

 

27

Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Simulation

EEE 515 © (E)

DR. S. A. OYETUNJI

ENGR. MRS. T. O. OTUNNIYI

 

Instrumentation Engineering

EEE 517(E)

 

 

 

Group C: Power and Machines

 

 

 

28

Power System Engineering I

EEE 519(E)

ENGR. M. R. ADU

 

 

Power Electronic Devices and Applications

EEE 513(E)

 

 

 

Energy Conversion and Storage

EEE 521(E)

 

 

 

 

TABLE 2: LEVEL REGISTRATION OFFICERS

SN

LEVEL

REGISTRATION OFFICER

1

100

DR. W. O. APENA  (ELECTRICAL)

2

 

ENGR. MRS. T. O. OTUNNIYI  (COMPUTER)

3

200

ENGR. A. O. MUFUTAU

4

300

ENGR. M. R. ADU

5

400

DR. J. J. POPOOLA

6

500

DR. T. O. ALE

 

 

TABLE 3: EXAMINATION OFFICER

SN

EXAMINATION OFFICER

1

DR. THOMAS OLABODE ALE

 

 

                                                   THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, AKURE

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

DEPTARTMENTS OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

PROVISIONAL LECTURE TIME TABLE FOR FIRST SEMESTER 2015 / 2016 ACADEMIC SESSION.

<td wi

 

LEVEL

8-9 AM

9-10 AM

10-11 AM

11-12 NOON

12-1 PM

1-2  PM

2-3 PM

3-4 PM

4-5 PM

5-6 PM

MONDAY

100 L

GNS 103 (FBN LT)

 

 

PHY 103 (LT 1)

BREAK!   BREAK!!   BREAK!!!

 

 

 

 

200 L

 

 

CHE 205 (2 IN 1 B)

 

MNE 201/203 (FBN LT)

MME 201 (2 IN 1 A)

300 L

 

 

EEE 311 (LT 5)

EEE 307 (2 IN 1 A)

EEE 305 (2 IN 1 B)

400 L

 

 

 

 

EEE 403 (MEE DR. RM.)

 

 

EEE 401 (LT 5)

500 L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 511 (LAB)

EEE 507 (LT 2)

TUESDAY

100 L

MTS 101 (ETF)

MNE 101 (2 IN 1 B)

 

 

 

 

 

200 L

CSC 201 (LT2)

MTS 201 (ETF)

 

 

 

 

 

300 L

AGE 301 (FBN LT)

 

 

 

EEE 309 (L5)

MTS 315 (LT 1)

400 L

 

 

EEE 413 (LAB)

 

 

EEE 405 (MEE DR. RM)

500 L

EEE 509 (L5)

 

 

EEE 507 (L3)

 

 

EEE 501 (L1)

WEDNESDAY

100 L

CHE 101 (ETF)

PHY 101 (ETF)

 

 

 

 

 

200 L

 

 

CHE 205 (CHEM LAB)

 

MEE 201 (ETF)

 

 

300 L

EEE 303 (L4)

EEE 301 (L4)

 

PMT 301 (3 IN 1 B)

 

 

400 L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 403 (L3)

EEE 409 (L4)

500 L

EEE 505 (MEE DR. RM.)

 

 

EEE 501 (L2)

EEE 503 (MEE DR. RM.)

 

 

THURSDAY

100 L

 

 

PHY 107 (LAB)

 

 

 

 

 

200 L

 

 

MEE 207 (LT1)

 

 

 

 

 

300 L

 

 

 

 

 

EEE 313 (LAB)

 

400 L

MTS 415 (3 IN 1 C)

EEE 411 (MEE DR. RM.)

EEE 407 (L2)